Find here a list of confirmed speakers:

  • Nicolas Brunel (The University of Chicago, USA)
  • Frederic Chavane (Aix-Marseille University – INT, Marseille, France)
  • Daniel Durstewitz (ZI – Central Institute for Mental Health, Mannheim, Germany)
  • Boris Gutkin (Ecole Normale Supérieure – LNC, Paris, France)
  • Vincent Hakim (Ecole Normale Supérieure – LPS, Paris, France)
  • David Hansel (University Paris Descartes – CNPP, Paris, France)
  • Viktor Jirsa (Aix-Marseille University – INS, Marseille, France)
  • Anna Levina (IST – Institute of Science and Technology, Klosterneuburg, Austria)
  • Nicolas Mallet (Bordeaux University, Neurodegenerative Diseases Institute, France)
  • Arnaud Malvache (Aix-Marseille University – INMED, Marseille, France)
  • Gianluigi Mongillo (University Paris Descartes – CNPP, Paris, France)
  • Alfonso Renart (Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Petra Ritter (Charité – BCCN, Berlin, Germany)

In addition, “spotlight presentations” by graduate students of the Aix-Marseille University ICN PhD Program will complete the main program.

Schedule of presentations [Download in PDF]

 Wednesday July 12  Thursday July 13
 9:00 –  9:20 Registration and welcome Registration and welcome
 9:20 – 10:10 Boris GUTKIN – Role of cortical theta and gamma endogenous oscillations in speech parsing Vincent HAKIM – Synchronization of oscillatory activity in spatially-structured neural networks
 10:10 – 10:30 Coffee break Coffee break
 10:30 – 11:20 Gianluigi MONGILLO – Inhibitory synapses as a cellular substrate for long-term memory storage Petra RITTER – Inferring multi-scale neural mechanisms with brain network modelling
 11:20 – 12:10 Arnaud MALVACHE – Integration of spatio-temporal information in the hippocampus Nicolas BRUNEL – Attractor dynamics in networks with learning rules inferred from data
 12:10 – 12:30 Contributed Spotlight I Marisa SAGGIO (INS, Marseille) Contributed Spotlight II Leonardo LANCIA (LPP, Univ. Paris III)
Lunch break Lunch break
 14:00 – 14:50 Anna LEVINA -Subsampling scaling: a theory about inference from partly observed systems  Frederic CHAVANE -Representation of trajectories within visual cortical maps
 14:50 – 15:40 Daniel DURSTEWITZ – Reconstruction of computational dynamics from neural measurements Viktor JIRSA – From the Epileptor to the Virtual Epileptic Patient 
 15:40 – 16:00  Coffee break  Coffee break
 16:00 – 16:50 Nicolas MALLET – Optogenetic dissection of circuit mechanism underlying beta-oscillation expression in Parkinsonism Alfonso RENART – The cost of control in optimal perceptual decision making
 16:50 – 17:40 David HANSEL – Mice are not cats: an (almost) exact proof